People v. Chatman , 228 Cal. Rptr. 3d 379 ( 2018 )
[…] full pardon”].) Although an eventual pardon returns most of a convicted felon’s
    rights (see Ansell, at p. 877, fn. 16), the certificate itself also provides relief from
    certain effects of a felony conviction, such as ineligibility from certain
    employment licenses (
    id. at p.
    877 & fn. 17; Health & Saf. Code, § 1522, subd.
    (g)(1)(A)(ii) [stating that the Department of Social Services “may grant an
    exemption” to the bar on community care licenses “if the employee or prospective
    employee has received a certificate of rehabilitation”]; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 480,
    subd. (b) [“Notwithstanding any other provision of this [Business and Professions]
    5
    code, a person shall not be denied a license solely on the basis that he or she has
    been convicted of a felony if he or she has obtained a certificate of
    rehabilitation.”]).
    To obtain a certificate of rehabilitation and benefit from the relief it
    provides, petitioners must satisfy a number of conditions. An eligible felon may
    only file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation after a specified “period of