People v. Chatman , 228 Cal. Rptr. 3d 379 ( 2018 )
[…] (c); see also 
    id., § 6102,
    subd. (c) [providing for
    summary disbarment of attorneys “irrespective of any subsequent order under
    Section 1203.4”]; 
    id., § 2236.1,
    subd. (d) [same for suspension of medical
    licenses]; Ed. Code, §§ 44008, subd. (a), 44009, subds. (a) & (c) [same for certain
    provisions concerning educational employment].) Section 1203.4 dismissal also
    does not affect sex offender registration (see § 290.007) or “any revocation or
    suspension of the privilege of the person convicted to drive a motor vehicle” (Veh.
    Code, § 13555).
    Nonetheless, dismissal under section 1203.4 provides at least some relief.
    Among other benefits, Labor Code section 432.7 prohibits an “employer, whether
    a public agency or private individual or corporation” from “ask[ing] an applicant
    for employment to disclose . . . information . . . concerning a conviction that has
    been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including . . .
    Section[] 1203.4.” (Lab. Code, § 432.7, subd. (a)(1).) Moreover, Business and
    Professions Code section 480, subdivision (c) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any
    other provisions of this [Business and Professions] code, a person shall not be
    8