People v. Chatman , 228 Cal. Rptr. 3d 379 ( 2018 )
[…] rehabilitation, “the court may deny the petition and determine a new period of
    rehabilitation not to exceed the original period of rehabilitation for the same
    crime.” (§ 4852.11.)
    Moreover, in order to even begin the process of applying for a certificate of
    rehabilitation, the petitioner must be eligible by satisfying the criteria set forth in
    section 4852.01. Felons “committed to a state prison or other institution or
    agency” are eligible to apply even if they have been incarcerated after serving
    their initial sentence. (§ 4852.01, subd. (a).) But felons for whom “the accusatory
    pleading” of the underlying felony conviction “has been dismissed pursuant to
    Section 1203.4” are eligible only if they (1) have “not been incarcerated in a
    prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal institution or agency since the
    dismissal of the accusatory pleading”; (2) “[are] not on probation for the
    commission of any other felony”; and (3) “present[] satisfactory evidence of five
    years’ residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition.” (Id., subd. (b).)
    The aforementioned section 1203.4 requires, meanwhile, for the underlying