Osburn v. Dep't of Alcoholic Beverage Control , 295 Va. 10 ( 2018 )
[…] commercial premises may well be reasonable within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment.”
    Burger, 
    482 U.S. at 702
    .
    To be “reasonable,” a warrantless inspection of a highly regulated business must be
    authorized by statute. See United States v. Biswell, 
    406 U.S. 311
    , 315 (1972) (noting “the
    legality of the search depends not on consent but on the authority of a valid statute”). Here, a
    6
    preliminary issue is whether Osburn’s warrantless inspection of the Bistro office was authorized
    by Code § 4.1-204(F). That statute states, in pertinent part:
    [ABC] and its special agents shall be allowed free access during
    reasonable hours to every place in the Commonwealth and to the
    premises of both (i) every wine shipper licensee and beer shipper
    licensee and (ii) every delivery permittee wherever located where
    alcoholic beverages are manufactured, bottled, stored, offered for
    sale or sold, for the purpose of examining and inspecting such
    place and all records, invoices and accounts therein.
    Code § 4.1-204(F).
    C. Code § 4.1-204(F) does not extend to applicants
    Osburn argues that his warrantless inspection of the Bistro office was permissible under
    the highly regulated industry exception because Code § 4.1-204(F) authorizes ABC agents to
    inspect the premises of both applicants and licensees. We disagree.
    As written, Code § 4.1-204(F) extends only to licensees. The plain language of the
    statute grants ABC agents the authority to inspect premises “where alcoholic beverages are
    manufactured, bottled, stored, offered for sale or sold.” Code § 4.1-204(F). These activities
    presuppose licensure, as only a licensee may lawfully manufacture, bottle, store, offer for sale or
    sell alcoholic beverages. Therefore, prior to licensure, applicants seeking an ABC license are not