Nancy Sanders v. McLaren-macomb , 323 Mich. App. 254 ( 2018 )
[…] action.” 
    Driver, 490 Mich. at 257
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). More specifically, “a
    medical malpractice action can only be commenced by filing a timely NOI and then filing a
    complaint and an affidavit of merit after the applicable notice period has expired, but before the
    period of limitations has expired.” 
    Tyra, 498 Mich. at 94
    . With respect to the requirement of
    providing a timely NOI, our Supreme Court has explained that “Michigan employs a ‘mailbox
    rule’ for providing this notice of intent.” 
    Haksluoto, 500 Mich. at 310
    . MCL 600.2912b(2)
    specifically provides that “[p]roof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance
    with this section.”
    In 
    Saffian, 477 Mich. at 9
    , the Michigan Supreme Court addressed the question of
    “whether defendant, who chose not to respond to a summons and complaint because he believed
    it was accompanied by a technically deficient affidavit of merit under MCL 600.2912d(1),[9]