Karen Dorshkind v. Oak Park Place of Dubuque II, L.L.C. , 835 N.W.2d 293 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. § 231C.13.
    20
    The legislature, by including a findings, purpose, and intent
    provision in chapter 231C, demonstrated a clearly defined and well-
    recognized public policy to make assisted living available throughout the
    state and to ensure the safety of persons residing in assisted living
    facilities. Other provisions of chapter 231C supporting this public policy
    include rulemaking authority by the elder affairs department for
    certification of assisted living facilities and requiring compliance with fire
    and safety standards. Id. §§ 231C.3, .4.
    Turning to the administrative rules, we find the legislature clearly
    authorized the elder affairs department to promulgate rules regarding the
    certification of assisted living facilities “to ensure, to the greatest extent
    possible, the health, safety, and well-being and appropriate treatment of
    tenants.”   Id. § 231C.3(1)(a).   Specifically, “[t]he department may also
    establish by rule in accordance with chapter 17A minimum standards for
    . . . dementia-specific assisted living programs.” Id. § 231C.3(6).
    At the time of Dorshkind’s report and discharge, the administrative
    rules stated:
    25.34(1) All personnel employed by or contracting
    with a dementia-specific program shall receive a minimum of