Karen Dorshkind v. Oak Park Place of Dubuque II, L.L.C. , 835 N.W.2d 293 ( 2013 )
[…] 91A.10, he chose to make a complaint in-house.            After doing so, his
    employer terminated him. Id.
    15
    He brought a wrongful-discharge action against his employer
    based on the public-policy exception to the at-will employment doctrine.
    Id.   The jury returned a verdict in favor of Tullis’s wrongful-discharge
    claim. Id. The employer appealed. Id.
    On appeal, the employer argued the public-policy exception only
    applied if the employee made the complaint to the labor commissioner
    under section 91A.10. Id. at 239. The employer claimed the statute only
    protected an employee who made a complaint with the commissioner. Id.
    The statute provided:
    An employer shall not discharge or in any other manner
    discriminate against any employee because the employee has
    filed a complaint, assigned a claim, or brought an action
    under this section or has cooperated in bringing any action
    against an employer.
    Iowa Code § 91A.10(5) (1995). In response to this claim, we held public
    policy prohibited Tullis’s firing for making a wage claim, and the internal
    complaint satisfied this public policy. Tullis, 584 N.W.2d at 239–40.
    The other case filed that day was Teachout, 
    584 N.W.2d 296