State of Iowa v. Valentin Velez , 829 N.W.2d 572 ( 2013 )
[…] language referring to “any gift, commission, discount, bonus, or
    gratuity”). Thus, because under this rule “an” is not definitively singular
    or plural, looking to the language of the statute does not resolve the
    ambiguity inherent in section 708.4(1) regarding the proper unit of
    prosecution.
    Adding to the confusion is the inconsistency in the language of the
    criminal code. Other criminal provisions expressly refer to “a series of
    acts” or “serious injury” caused “in the course” of the crime as the unit of
    prosecution.   See, e.g., Iowa Code § 709.2 (“A person commits sexual
    abuse in the first degree when in the course of committing sexual abuse
    the person causes another serious injury.” (Emphasis added.)); State v.
    Carter, 
    602 N.W.2d 818
    , 822 (Iowa 1999) (recognizing that the
    defendant’s act of slitting the victim’s throat was part of a continuous
    series of acts involving sexual abuse, which fell into the statute’s
    reference to “in the course of”).