State of Iowa v. Kenneth Lee Madsen , 813 N.W.2d 714 ( 2012 )
[…] virtually certain. The statements removed any reasonable doubt effective
    cross-examination of D.M.K. could create. In fact, Madsen’s counsel did
    not even attempt to impeach D.M.K. as to this testimony.        Given the
    undeniably persuasive value of Madsen’s four-minute confession, we find
    there is a “reasonable probability” the jury would have returned a
    24
    different verdict as to Count I if tapes six, seven, and eight were not
    admitted into evidence.
    2. Count II. Count II charged Madsen with lascivious acts with a
    child in violation of Iowa Code section 709.8(1), for measuring D.M.K.’s
    penis with a ruler. Section 709.8(1) makes “it unlawful for any person
    sixteen years of age or older” to “[f]ondle or touch the pubes or genitals of
    a child” “for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of
    either of them.” Jury Instruction No. 10 required the jury to find:
    1. Between July 1, 2005 and July 31, 2008, the
    Defendant did fondle or touch the genitals of D.M.K., a child,
    with or without the child’s consent, by measuring D.M.K.’s
    penis with a ruler.