City of Riverdale, Iowa v. Allen Diercks, Marie Randol, and Tammie Picton , 806 N.W.2d 643 ( 2011 )
[…] particularly the recording of the April 24 confrontation, were confidential
    under Iowa Code section 22.7(50). 3 The City’s pleadings were supported
    by a resolution of the city council declaring records relating to its
    security system to be confidential, and by the affidavit of Bradley Toliver,
    Per Mar’s general manager for electronic security, stating without
    elaboration that release of the video recording of the April 24
    confrontation would jeopardize security.
    2The     defendants also requested video of several later city hall visits.
    3Iowa     Code section 22.7(50) provides the following records shall be kept
    confidential:
    Information concerning security procedures or emergency preparedness
    information developed and maintained by a government body for the
    protection of governmental employees, visitors to the government body,
    persons in the care, custody, or under the control of the government
    body, or property under the jurisdiction of the government body, if
    disclosure could reasonably be expected to jeopardize such employees,
    visitors, persons, or property.
    a. Such information includes but is not limited to information
    directly related to vulnerability assessments; information contained in
    records relating to security measures such as security and response
    plans, security codes and combinations, passwords, restricted area
    passes, keys, and security or response procedures; emergency response
    protocols; and information contained in records that if disclosed would
    significantly increase the vulnerability of critical physical systems or
    infrastructures of a government body to attack.
    b. This subsection shall only apply to information held by a
    government body that has adopted a rule or policy identifying the specific
    records or class of records to which this subsection applies and which is
    contained in such a record.
    (Emphasis added.)
    8
    The   defendants’   answers   denied   the   requested    video   was
    confidential under section 22.7(50). Defendants counterclaimed, seeking
    an order compelling disclosure of the video and payment of all costs and
    reasonable attorney fees.