City of Riverdale, Iowa v. Allen Diercks, Marie Randol, and Tammie Picton , 806 N.W.2d 643 ( 2011 )
[…] records, the burden shifts to the city to demonstrate it complied with the
    chapter’s requirements. Id. § 22.10(2). 4 Section 22.10(3)(c) requires the
    court to award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing citizen who
    proves a violation of the chapter:
    Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a
    lawful custodian has violated any provision of this chapter, a
    court:
    ....
    c. Shall order the payment of all costs and reasonable
    attorney fees, including appellate attorney fees, to any
    4Section   22.10(2) provides:
    Once a party seeking judicial enforcement of this chapter demonstrates
    to the court that the defendant is subject to the requirements of this
    chapter, that the records in question are government records, and that
    the defendant refused to make those government records available for
    examination and copying by the plaintiff, the burden of going forward
    shall be on the defendant to demonstrate compliance with the
    requirements of this chapter.
    (Emphasis added.)
    17
    plaintiff successfully establishing a violation of this chapter
    in the action brought under this section.
    See Des Moines Indep., 487 N.W.2d at 671 (“Iowa Code section 22.10(3)(c)
    provides that a district court shall order the payment of reasonable
    attorney fees to a plaintiff establishing a violation of chapter 22.”).   A
    counterclaimant may recover fees in a proper case. Id.