City of Riverdale, Iowa v. Allen Diercks, Marie Randol, and Tammie Picton , 806 N.W.2d 643 ( 2011 )
[…] delay” by relying on advice of the associate attorney.
    We hold the district court did not err by rejecting Riverdale’s
    advice-of-counsel defense. We affirm its ruling awarding defendants their
    reasonable attorney fees.
    IV. Did the Trial Court Abuse Its Discretion in Determining
    the Amount of Attorney Fees and Costs?
    We now decide whether the district court abused its discretion in
    fixing the amount of defendants’ attorney-fee award at $64,732, while
    27
    denying reimbursement for litigation expenses.          Iowa Code section
    22.10(3)(c) directs the district court to “order the payment of all costs and
    reasonable attorney fees, including appellate attorney fees, to any [party]
    successfully establishing a violation of this chapter.” “The district court
    is considered an expert in what constitutes a reasonable attorney fee,
    and we afford it wide discretion in making its decision.” GreatAmerica
    Leasing Corp., 691 N.W.2d at 733. “ ‘An applicant for attorney fees has