City of Riverdale, Iowa v. Allen Diercks, Marie Randol, and Tammie Picton , 806 N.W.2d 643 ( 2011 )
[…] other than that the [school] district acted in good faith.” Id. We stated,
    “When a custodian of public documents brings a declaratory action in
    good faith to determine whether documents are subject to disclosure, it
    should not face the sanction of having to pay attorney fees.” Id. Our
    decision today presents our first opportunity to clarify the standards for
    awarding attorney fees under chapter 22.
    Riverdale invoked a statutory safe harbor for government bodies
    filing declaratory judgment actions in good faith.         Section 22.8(4)
    provides:
    Good-faith, reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in
    permitting the examination and copying of a government
    record is not a violation of this chapter if the purpose of the
    delay is any of the following:
    a. To seek an injunction under this section.
    ....
    c. To determine whether the government record in
    question is a public record, or confidential record.
    ....
    e. Actions for injunctions under this section may be
    brought by the lawful custodian of a government record . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    18
    We must read sections 22.8(4) and 22.10(3)(c) together. 5                       To
    recover fees under section 22.10(3)(c), the requesting party must
    establish the government body violated the Act; section 22.8(4) in turn