City of Riverdale, Iowa v. Allen Diercks, Marie Randol, and Tammie Picton , 806 N.W.2d 643 ( 2011 )
[…] representing the City.
    (Emphasis added.) The November 30 ruling stated, “When a custodian of
    public documents brings a declaratory action in good faith to determine
    whether documents are subject to disclosure, it should not face the
    sanction of having to pay attorneys fees”—a direct quote from Des Moines
    Independent Community School District v. Des Moines Register & Tribune
    11
    Co., 
    487 N.W.2d 666
    , 671 (Iowa 1992), which the district court cited. In
    the same paragraph, the district court stated,
    Iowa Code section 22.8(4) expressly provides: Good-faith,
    reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in permitting the
    examination and copying of a government record is not a
    violation of this chapter if the purpose of the delay is any of
    the following: . . . To determine whether the government
    record in question is a public record, or confidential record.
    The November 30 ruling, after discussing section 22.10 governing fee
    awards and defenses, continued as follows:
    The Court after hearing the testimony and reviewing
    evidence found that the video portions were public records