In the Interest of H.S. And S.N., Minor Children, V.R., Mother , 805 N.W.2d 737 ( 2011 )
[…] divestment by the court of the parent’s and child’s privileges, duties, and
    powers with respect to each other”). 4
    4We recognize other states allow for the continuation of support past the
    termination of parental rights. However, those states do so explicitly by statute or by
    judicial interpretations of statutory language that significantly differs from our own.
    See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8–539 (Westlaw through 1st Reg. Sess. and 3d Special
    Sess. 2011) (providing support until a final order of adoption is entered); Me. Rev. Stat.
    Ann. tit. 22, § 4056(5) (Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess. Ch. 378) (providing that if the
    parent has been convicted of a crime against the child, the court may order “a lump
    sum payment to assist in the future financial support of the child”); 10A Okla. Stat.
    Ann. § 1–4–906(B) (West, Westlaw through 1st Reg. Sess. 2011) (providing support until
    a final decree of adoption has been entered); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.001(a-1) (West,
    17
    Because the termination of parental rights in Iowa also terminates