State of Iowa v. Alan Lee Watts, Jr. , 801 N.W.2d 845 ( 2011 )
[…] which the evidence could be plainly viewed”).             Also, the magistrate
    marked out the “informant’s attachment” and indicated that no reliance
    was being placed on the confidential informant. 4 Nonetheless, the State
    argues that the “overpowering odor of raw marijuana coming from inside
    the apartment” (according to the officer’s affidavit) and the officer’s
    explanation in the application that he was a narcotics investigator with
    4If the grounds for issuance of a warrant are supplied by an informant, Iowa
    Code section 808.3 requires that the application “establish the credibility of the
    informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant.” Here the
    narrative portion of the warrant application stated the Davenport Police Department
    had “received information that a subject was selling marijuana from the apartment,”
    but it did not explain why the informant or his information was credible. As noted