Soults Farms, Inc. v. Charles J. Schafer v. Soults Farms, Inc. , 797 N.W.2d 92 ( 2011 )
[…] .
    B. Merits.   The district court awarded Schafer attorney fees for
    the original trial and fees incurred in resisting SFI’s petition to correct,
    vacate, or modify judgment or grant a new trial. Schafer also asserts he
    is entitled to an award of appellate attorney fees for costs incurred in
    defending the trial court’s rulings in this consolidated appeal.
    31
    Five of the promissory notes and the mortgage contain a clause
    providing Schafer attorney fees incurred in enforcing his right to
    payment and mortgage foreclosure.        Iowa Code section 625.22 states,
    “[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an
    agreement to pay an attorney’s fee, the court shall allow and tax as a
    part of the costs a reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the
    court.” Iowa Code § 625.22.
    SFI’s only argument against the award of attorney fees is that SFI
    is not liable for the Schafer loans and the mortgage is invalid or void. We
    have rejected these arguments.     Because we have found Schafer can