State v. Hare , 108 N.E.3d 172 ( 2018 )
[…] Lumford. But no evidence of some other source was presented.
    {¶ 25} Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, the evidence
    is sufficient to find that, after strangling him, Hare took money from Lumford.
    {¶ 26} The first assignment of error is overruled.
    B. The evidence of felony murder is sufficient.
    {¶ 27} The second assignment of error alleges that the evidence is insufficient to
    -9-
    show that Hare committed felony murder.
    {¶ 28} Hare was convicted of felony murder under R.C. 2903.02(B), which states:
    “No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender’s
    committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or
    second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised
    Code.”
    {¶ 29} The predicate felony offense here is aggravated robbery. Hare’s second
    assignment of error argument is premised on the conclusion that the evidence of the
    predicate offense is insufficient. He argues that because there was insufficient evidence