Cookson v. Ramge , 299 Neb. 128 ( 2018 )
[…] ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered
    in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense, as it is the court’s
    duty to discover, if possible, the Legislature’s intent from the
    language of the statute itself.4 In order for a court to inquire
    into a statute’s legislative history, the statute in question must
    be open to construction, and a statute is open to construction
    when its terms require interpretation or may reasonably be con-
    sidered ambiguous.5
    We begin by examining the statutory language. Section
    44-513 provides:
    Whenever any insurer provides by contract, policy,
    certificate, or any other means whatsoever for a service,
    or for the partial or total reimbursement, payment, or cost
    of a service, to or on behalf of any of its policyholders,
    group policyholders, subscribers, or group subscribers or
    any person or group of persons, which service may be
    2
    Doty v. West Gate Bank, 
    292 Neb. 787
    , 
    874 N.W.2d 839
     (2016).
    3
    See 
    id.
    4
    
    Id.
    5
    Stewart v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., 
    294 Neb. 1010
    , 
    885 N.W.2d 723
    (2016).
    - 132 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    COOKSON v. RAMGE
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 128
    legally performed by a person licensed in this state for
    the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery, chi-
    ropractic, optometry, psychology, dentistry, podiatry, or
    mental health practice, the person rendering such service
    or such policyholder, subscriber, or other person shall be
    entitled to such partial or total reimbursement, payment,
    or cost of such service, whether the service is performed
    by a duly licensed medical doctor or by a duly licensed
    osteopathic physician, chiropractor, optometrist, psychol-
    ogist, dentist, podiatrist, or mental health practitioner.
    This section shall not limit the negotiation of preferred
    provider policies and contracts under sections 44-4101
    to 44-4113.
    To overly simplify: Whenever an insurer provides for a serv­
    ice, in whole or in part, the insured may obtain such service
    from one of the duly-licensed providers listed, so long as it is
    within the scope of the provider’s license.