Boyd v. Cook ( 2018 )
[…] 20
    See Cattle Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. Watson, supra note 19.
    - 828 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    BOYD v. COOK
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 819
    dismissal is a final, appealable order.21 But the district court’s
    order dismissed all claims except the Great Plains dissolution
    proceeding, which it stayed pending arbitration.
    Thus, whether we have jurisdiction turns on whether the
    order staying the dissolution proceeding is a final order. If the
    stay is not a final order, then the district court’s order under
    § 25-1315 would be one that “adjudicates fewer than all the
    claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties”
    and would therefore not be final. If the stay is a final order,
    then the dismissal and stay order does not fall within § 25-1315
    and we have appellate jurisdiction to review it.
    [10,11] An order issuing a stay within an action is gener-