Boyd v. Cook ( 2018 )
[…] is final as to some, but not all, of the claims or parties, such an
    order is appealable “only upon an express determination that
    there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction
    for the entry of judgment.”13 In the absence of such an entry
    8
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Reissue 2016).
    9
    In re Adoption of Madysen S. et al., 
    293 Neb. 646
    , 
    879 N.W.2d 34
    (2016).
    10
    
    Id. 11 Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 2016).
    12
    See State v. Combs, 
    297 Neb. 422
    , 
    900 N.W.2d 473
    (2017).
    13
    § 25-1315(1).
    - 826 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    BOYD v. COOK
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 819
    of judgment, orders adjudicating fewer than all claims or the
    rights of fewer than all the parties are not final and are “sub-
    ject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adju-
    dicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the
    parties.”14 Thus, absent an entry of judgment under § 25-1315,
    no appeal will lie unless all claims have been disposed as to all
    parties in the case.15
    (b) Finality of District
    Court’s Dismissal
    [8] As an initial matter, our appellate review in this case
    encompasses only the district court’s dismissal and stay order
    and not its prior summary judgment order. As we read the
    court’s dismissal order, it dismissed all nondissolution claims,
    including those claims on which it previously granted sum-
    mary judgment. Under § 25-1315(1), an order that “adjudi-
    cates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities
    of fewer than all the parties” is not final and “is subject to
    revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicat-
    ing all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the par-
    ties.” Because the district court’s prior summary judgment
    order granted summary judgment on only some of the claims
    and left other claims to be resolved at trial, the order did not
    adjudicate all of the claims in the case and was thus “subject