Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] Commission are not some independent or detached endeavor.
    Instead, all requests for advisory opinions must first be
    submitted to the Secretary of the Commission. 16 C.F.R.
    § 1.2(a). Then, “[o]n the basis of the materials submitted, as
    well as any other information available,” the Commission “will
    inform the requesting party of its views,” 
    id. § 1.3(a),
    through
    either the issuance of an opinion by the Commission itself, 
    id. § 1.1(a),
    or the Commission deputizing agency staff to “render
    [the] advice,” 
    id. § 1.1(b);
    see 
    id. (“The Commission
    has
    authorized its staff to consider all requests for advice and to
    render advice, where practicable, in those circumstances in
    which a Commission opinion would not be warranted.”); see
    16 C.F.R. § 0.7 (“The Commission * * * may delegate, by
    published order or rule, certain of its functions to a division of
    the Commission * * * or an employee * * *.”). 2
    1
    Available at https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/
    advisory_opinions/letter-lois-greisman-associate-director-division-
    marketing-practices-michael-bills/161110staffopsoundboarding.
    pdf.
    2