Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] Directors of the Commission’s regional offices, without power
    of redelegation, limited authority to initiate investigations.”)
    (emphasis added); § 2.14(d) (“The Commission has delegated
    to the Directors of the Bureaus of Competition and Consumer
    Protection, their Deputy Directors, the Assistant Directors of
    the Bureau of Competition, the Associate Directors of the
    Bureau of Consumer Protection, and the Regional Directors,
    without power of redelegation, limited authority to close
    investigations.”) (emphasis added). By contrast, 16 C.F.R.
    19
    §§ 1.1 et seq. say nothing about delegation. Rather, the
    Commission “has authorized its staff to consider all requests
    for advice and to render advice, where practicable, in those
    circumstances in which a Commission opinion would not be
    warranted.”3 16 C.F.R. § 1.1(b). The        fact     that the
    Commission “has authorized” staff to give advice on matters
    of lesser importance does not transform staff views into the
    Commission’s views. To the contrary, under the plain text of