Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] When the Commission delegates its authority to staff, it does
    so expressly. Cf. 16 C.F.R. § 2.1 (“The Commission has
    delegated to the Director, Deputy Directors, and Assistant
    Directors of the Bureau of Competition, the Director, Deputy
    Directors, and Associate Directors of the Bureau of Consumer
    Protection and, the Regional Directors and Assistant Regional
    Directors of the Commission’s regional offices, without power
    of redelegation, limited authority to initiate investigations.”)
    (emphasis added); § 2.14(d) (“The Commission has delegated
    to the Directors of the Bureaus of Competition and Consumer
    Protection, their Deputy Directors, the Assistant Directors of
    the Bureau of Competition, the Associate Directors of the
    Bureau of Consumer Protection, and the Regional Directors,
    without power of redelegation, limited authority to close
    investigations.”) (emphasis added). By contrast, 16 C.F.R.
    19
    §§ 1.1 et seq. say nothing about delegation. Rather, the
    Commission “has authorized its staff to consider all requests
    for advice and to render advice, where practicable, in those