Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] amends the TSR to apply to soundboard, it is a content-based
    speech restriction that “treat[s] speech tailored for first-time
    donors differently than speech tailored for previous donors.”
    J.A. 191. The Commission moved for summary judgment. It
    argued the 2016 Letter was not a reviewable final agency
    action, and in any event was an interpretive rule not subject to
    notice and comment. The Commission also argued that the
    SBA’s affirmative First Amendment challenge was barred by
    the APA’s six-year statute of limitations, but that on the merits
    1
    16 C.F.R. § 1.3(c) provides that “[a]dvice rendered by the staff is
    without prejudice to the right of the Commission later to rescind the
    advice and, where appropriate, to commence an enforcement
    proceeding.”
    11
    the TSR was a reasonable time, place, and manner restriction
    that survived intermediate scrutiny.
    The District Court consolidated the motions as cross-
    motions under Rule 56 and granted summary judgment for the
    Commission.