Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] with the [rule’s] requirements.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    For
    both agency officials on the sending end and industry on the
    receiving end, there is nothing preliminary, tentative, or
    qualified about that message.
    In case that shot across the industry’s bow were not
    warning enough, the 2016 Division Letter then gives notice that
    the newly announced application of the Telemarketing Sales
    Rule to soundboard technology “will be effective six months
    from today.” 2016 Division 
    Letter, supra, at 4
    . That six-month
    Commission opinion. See 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(b) (“The Commission will
    not proceed against the requesting party with respect to any action
    taken in good faith reliance upon the Commission’s advice under
    this section, where all the relevant facts were fully, completely, and
    accurately presented to the Commission[.]”). What matters to
    finality is that staff letters, even if not formally granted safe harbor
    protection, functionally serve the same purpose in that, by dint of the
    knowledge requirement, they will generally preclude imposition of