Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] contained an even more forceful caution, emphasizing that
    “[t]he policies set forth in this paper are intended solely as
    guidance, do not represent final Agency action, and cannot be
    relied upon to create any rights enforceable by any 
    party.” 208 F.3d at 1023
    . Such “boilerplate,” which the EPA—like
    Commission staff here—routinely included at the end of
    guidance documents, was not enough “‘to keep the
    proceduralizing courts at bay.’” 
    Id. (quoting Peter
    L. Strauss,
    Comment, The Rulemaking Continuum, 41 DUKE L.J. 1463,
    7
    See 16 C.F.R. § 0.16 (The Bureau “investigat[es] alleged law
    violations, conducts compliance investigations and initiates
    proceedings for civil penalties to assure compliance with final
    Commission orders[.]”); 
    id. § 2.1
    (delegating authority to the Bureau
    to initiate investigations); 
    id. § 2.5
    (noting that delegated agents
    conduct investigations).
    8
    See   FED.     TRADE      COMM’N,      Advisory      Opinions,