Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] Further, the FTC regulations expressly delineate between
    advice from the Commission and advice from its staff. The
    manner in which an agency’s governing statutes and
    regulations structure its decisionmaking processes is a
    touchstone of the finality analysis. See Holistic 
    Candlers, 664 F.3d at 944
    . Under FTC rules, when the Commission itself
    gives advice, it may only rescind or revoke that advice upon
    “notice . . . to the requesting party so that he may discontinue
    the course of action taken pursuant to the Commission’s
    advice.” 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(b). Advice from the Commission
    17
    also constrains its future enforcement authority: It “will not
    proceed against the requesting party with respect to any action
    taken in good faith reliance upon the Commission’s advice
    under this section, where all the relevant facts were fully,
    completely, and accurately presented to the Commission . . . .”
    
    Id. A separate
    provision governs “[a]dvice rendered by the
    staff.” 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(c). Staff advice is given “without
    prejudice to the right of the Commission to later rescind the
    advice and, where appropriate, to commence an enforcement
    proceeding,” and § 1.3(c) has no notice requirement and
    provides no safe harbor for reasonable reliance on the advice.2
    
    Id. Unlike Commission
    opinions, staff advice cannot constrain
    the Commission’s future enforcement authority.             Thus,