Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] Quoted in full, Section 1.3(a) provides, “[o]n the basis of
    the materials submitted, as well as any other information
    available, and if practicable, the Commission or its staff will
    inform the requesting party of its views.” 16 C.F.R § 1.3(a)
    (emphasis added).        The dissent’s theory of complete
    “delegation” of the Commission’s interpretation and
    enforcement authority, such that staff and Commission advice
    are interchangeable for finality purposes, is simply incorrect.
    When the Commission delegates its authority to staff, it does
    so expressly. Cf. 16 C.F.R. § 2.1 (“The Commission has
    delegated to the Director, Deputy Directors, and Assistant
    Directors of the Bureau of Competition, the Director, Deputy
    Directors, and Associate Directors of the Bureau of Consumer
    Protection and, the Regional Directors and Assistant Regional
    Directors of the Commission’s regional offices, without power
    of redelegation, limited authority to initiate investigations.”)
    (emphasis added); § 2.14(d) (“The Commission has delegated
    to the Directors of the Bureaus of Competition and Consumer
    Protection, their Deputy Directors, the Assistant Directors of
    the Bureau of Competition, the Associate Directors of the