Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] here, May 12, 2017. See 2016 Division 
    Letter, supra, at 4
    (“[T]he revocation of the September 2009 letter will be
    effective six months from today, on May 12, 2017.”). In short,
    as in Sackett, the Commission’s regulations provide “no
    entitlement to further agency 
    review,” 566 U.S. at 127
    , or even
    a second bite at the advisory apple.
    The opinion for the court also points out that staff
    decisions do not afford regulated entities the same “safe
    harbor” protections from enforcement as formal Commission
    opinions do. Op. at 16–17; see 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(b) (providing
    that, when all relevant facts have been disclosed and agency
    orders complied with, the “Commission will not proceed
    against the requesting party with respect to any action taken in
    10
    good faith reliance upon the Commission’s advice under this
    section”).
    The regulations certainly do make that formal distinction.
    But it bears noting that the Commission in an enforcement
    action cannot extract penalties unless the defendant had “actual
    knowledge or knowledge fairly implied * * * that [its] act is