Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] be, for all practical purposes, a definitive agency position that
    concludes the administrative process for the foreseeable future.
    First, advisory opinions by different divisions of the
    Commission are not some independent or detached endeavor.
    Instead, all requests for advisory opinions must first be
    submitted to the Secretary of the Commission. 16 C.F.R.
    § 1.2(a). Then, “[o]n the basis of the materials submitted, as
    well as any other information available,” the Commission “will
    inform the requesting party of its views,” 
    id. § 1.3(a),
    through
    either the issuance of an opinion by the Commission itself, 
    id. § 1.1(a),
    or the Commission deputizing agency staff to “render
    [the] advice,” 
    id. § 1.1(b);
    see 
    id. (“The Commission
    has
    authorized its staff to consider all requests for advice and to
    render advice, where practicable, in those circumstances in
    which a Commission opinion would not be warranted.”); see
    16 C.F.R. § 0.7 (“The Commission * * * may delegate, by
    published order or rule, certain of its functions to a division of
    the Commission * * * or an employee * * *.”). 2
    1
    Available at https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/