Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] wait for the agency to drop the hammer, they accrue, by the
    Government's telling, an additional $75,000 in potential
    liability.”); see also Free Enter. Fund v. Public Co. Accounting
    Oversight Bd., 
    561 U.S. 477
    , 490 (2010) (“We normally do not
    require plaintiffs to bet the farm by taking the violative action
    before testing the validity of the law.”) (internal quotation
    marks, citation, and alteration omitted).
    Third, while the Commission emphasizes that the
    regulations expressly reserve its right “later to rescind the
    advice” of staff, 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(c), that language actually
    supports finality. To begin with, the same qualification about
    potential rescission applies, almost verbatim, to indisputably
    final Commission opinions. 
    Id. § 1.3(b)
    (“Any advice given by
    the Commission is without prejudice to the right of the
    Commission to reconsider the question involved, and, where
    the public interest requires, to rescind or revoke the action.”).
    8
    Indeed, even without that regulatory reservation, the ability of
    agencies to reverse course is well-settled, so long as they
    reasonably explain themselves. See Telecommunications
    Research & Action Ctr. v. Federal Communications Comm’n,
    
    26 F.3d 185