Soundboard Association v. FTC , 888 F.3d 1261 ( 2018 )
[…] 540 U.S. 526
    ,
    536 (2004) (“[O]ur preference for avoiding surplusage constructions
    is not absolute.”).
    18
    decisionmaking process, the 2016 Letter from FTC staff does
    not.
    The dissent interprets the FTC’s regulations differently,
    concluding that the Commission has “delegated” – in the
    dissent’s terms – its advice function such that the staff actually
    speaks directly for the Commission, despite express
    disclaimers and regulatory distinctions between staff and
    Commission advice. Dissenting Op. at 4. We do not agree.
    Quoted in full, Section 1.3(a) provides, “[o]n the basis of
    the materials submitted, as well as any other information
    available, and if practicable, the Commission or its staff will
    inform the requesting party of its views.” 16 C.F.R § 1.3(a)
    (emphasis added).        The dissent’s theory of complete
    “delegation” of the Commission’s interpretation and
    enforcement authority, such that staff and Commission advice
    are interchangeable for finality purposes, is simply incorrect.