People in Interest of R.S , 416 P.3d 905 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at ¶
    12, 320 P.3d at 1212
    –13. To determine the legislature’s
    intent, we look first to the plain language of a statutory provision. Bostelman v. People,
    
    162 P.3d 686
    , 690 (Colo. 2007). Where the statutory language is clear, we apply the plain
    and ordinary meaning of the provision. Trujillo, ¶ 
    12, 320 P.3d at 1213
    . Additionally, a
    statute must be read “as a whole, construing each provision consistently and in
    harmony with the overall statutory design, if possible.” Whitaker v. People, 
    48 P.3d 555
    , 558 (Colo. 2002).
    ¶16    Section 19-1-109 of the Colorado Children’s Code governs appeals from
    proceedings in juvenile court, including dependency or neglect proceedings.
    Subsection (1) states that an appeal may be taken from “any order, decree, or
    judgment,” “as provided in the introductory portion to section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S.”
    § 19-1-109(1). In turn, section 13-4-102(1) provides that the court of appeals shall have
    10
    initial jurisdiction over appeals from “final judgments”6 of district courts, including
    juvenile courts that preside over dependency or neglect proceedings.7