People in Interest of R.S , 416 P.3d 905 ( 2018 )
[…] in a dependency and neglect action is a final order for purposes of appeal.”
    2  The Department’s petition also involves two other children, S.M-L. (Mother’s
    biological daughter and Father’s stepdaughter) and B.M-M. (Mother’s biological son
    and Father’s stepson), and names O.M-M. (the biological father of S.M-L. and B.M-M.)
    as an additional respondent. The appeal before this court concerns only the legal status
    of R.S. with respect to Mother and Father.
    4
    that R.S. was dependent or neglected under section 19-3-102(1)(a)–(d), C.R.S. (2017), on
    the grounds that her parents had “abandoned” her, “subjected [her] to mistreatment or
    abuse,” or “suffered or allowed another to mistreat or abuse [her] without taking lawful
    means to stop such mistreatment or abuse”; she “lack[ed] proper parental care”; her
    “environment [was] injurious to [her] welfare”; and her parents failed or refused to
    provide proper or necessary care for her well-being.      As factual support for these