A.L. Prime Energy Consultant, Inc. v. Mass. Bay Transportation Authority , 479 Mass. 419 ( 2018 )
[…] defunct Federal standard permitting termination only under
    changed circumstances).   Nonetheless, there is no consensus
    concerning whether or how to apply the Federal standard.     See,
    e.g., Old Colony Constr., LLC v. Southington, 
    316 Conn. 202
    , 204
    n.1 (2015) ("Unlike [F]ederal contracts, no [S]tate regulations
    dictate the requirements and obligations attendant to
    termination for convenience in municipal contracts.     As in the
    present case, such obligations generally are dictated by the
    (1994) (G. L. c. 30, § 39M, which allows awarding authority to
    "reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest to do
    so," did not permit State entity to reject valid bid and
    readvertise procurement contract in order to "recapture the
    benefit of a lower bid that was properly rejected"). In this
    case, the MBTA had the opportunity to contract with a new vendor