A.L. Prime Energy Consultant, Inc. v. Mass. Bay Transportation Authority , 479 Mass. 419 ( 2018 )
[…] , 404 (1967).
    The Federal standard, by contrast, is a gloss that has
    settled on the uniform language found in certain Federal
    termination for convenience clauses, informed partly by Federal
    procurement requirements that have no application to State or
    municipal agencies.    See 
    Krygoski, 94 F.3d at 1544
    ("court will
    avoid a finding of abused discretion when the facts support a
    15
    reasonable inference that the contracting officer terminated for
    convenience in furtherance of statutory requirements for full
    and open competition"); 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1) ("an executive
    agency in conducting a procurement for property or services
    shall . . . obtain full and open competition through the use of
    competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of
    [the Federal Procurement Policy] and the Federal Acquisition
    Regulation").   The Federal acquisition regulation mandates that
    certain Federal procurement contracts include a termination for
    convenience clause, and provides stock language for them.     See