Com. v. Robertson, L. , 186 A.3d 440 ( 2018 )
[…] enactment of Act 30. The Commonwealth Court rejected that argument and
    explained that:
    It is true, as Licensee argues, that the language contained in
    Section 1547(b)(2)(ii) was mandatory at the time Trooper
    requested that Licensee submit to a blood test. However, while
    Section 1547(b)(2)(ii) then commanded that a warning about
    enhanced criminal penalties be given, the purpose behind that
    provision is to make a licensee aware of the consequences of a
    ____________________________________________
    7   Section 3802(a)(1) of Title 75 provides:
    (a)   General impairment.—
    (1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual
    physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing
    a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is
    rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in
    actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1).
    -8-
    J-A07006-18
    refusal to take the test so that he [or she] can make a knowing
    and conscious choice.
    Following Birchfield, and as the Superior Court concluded
    thereafter, a licensee cannot be criminally punished for refusing a