In re Interest of K.M. , 299 Neb. 636 ( 2018 )
[…] act which would constitute a felony under the laws of this
    state . . . .”
    When the State, as it did here, alleges that a juvenile has
    committed a felony and is thus subject to juvenile court juris-
    diction under § 43-247(2), the juvenile is entitled to contest
    the allegations in an adjudication hearing.17 Where the juvenile
    denies the allegations, the State must prove its case by proof
    beyond a reasonable doubt.18
    The felony that the State alleges K.M. committed constitutes
    first degree sexual assault under § 28-319, which provides:
    (1) Any person who subjects another person to sexual
    penetration (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who
    knew or should have known that the victim was mentally
    or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the
    nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when the actor is nine-
    teen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve
    but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual
    assault in the first degree.
    The State did not allege that K.M.’s act of sexually pen-
    etrating D.F. was “without the consent of the victim,” under
    § 28-319(1)(a). Rather, it argues that K.M.’s conduct violated
    16
    See In re Interest of Elainna R., supra note 9.
    17
    See § 43-279.
    18
    § 43-279(2).
    - 644 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF K.M.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 636
    § 28-319(1)(b), because he “knew or should have known that
    [D.F.] was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or
    appraising the nature of his or her conduct.”19
    [2] A victim’s lack of consent is not an element of the crime
    of sexual assault when the victim is incapable of resisting or
    appraising the nature of his or her conduct.20 Thus, in this mat-
    ter, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt