State v. McGuire , 299 Neb. 762 ( 2018 )
[…] McGuire acknowl-
    edges that there is no constitutional right to effective assistance
    of counsel at postconviction proceedings.27 However, he argues
    that he was denied due process of law because his counsel
    failed to meet the standard required under Neb. Rev. Stat.
    26
    See State v. Harris, 
    294 Neb. 766
    , 
    884 N.W.2d 710
    (2016).
    27
    See State v. Deckard, 
    272 Neb. 410
    , 
    722 N.W.2d 55
    (2006).
    - 774 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. McGUIRE
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 762
    § 29-3004 (Reissue 2016), which provides that “[t]he district
    court may appoint not to exceed two attorneys to represent the
    prisoners in all [postconviction] proceedings” and that “[t]he
    attorney or attorneys shall be competent and shall provide
    effective counsel.”
    Assuming without deciding that there is a statutory right
    to competent and effective postconviction counsel that may
    be enforced on appeal from a postconviction proceeding, we
    find that the plain language of the statute applies only to attor-