Wynne v. Menard, Inc. , 299 Neb. 710 ( 2018 )
[…] exhibit 37, a letter from Stricklett amending his earlier loss
    of earning capacity report; and exhibit 38, the FCE report, are
    all inadmissible.
    The parties assert that the issue of the admissibility of
    these exhibits presents a conflict between Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 48-168 (Reissue 2010) and Workers’ Comp. Ct. R. of Proc.
    8
    See id.
    9
    
    Id. 10 Id.
                                  - 717 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    WYNNE v. MENARD, INC.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 710
    10 (2011). Section 48-168(1) provides that the “Nebraska
    Workers’ Compensation Court shall not be bound by the usual
    common-law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical
    or formal rules of procedure.” Rule 10 discusses this relaxation
    of the rules of evidence and further directs litigants to Neb.
    Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1330 to 25-1336 (Reissue 2016), which pro-
    vide the general procedure to follow when summary judgment
    is sought. Wynne’s argument that the exhibits in question are