2   No. 17SA64, Renfandt v. New York Life Insurance Company—Life insurance
[…] insane. However, New York Life must first establish that there was a “suicide”—that
    Mark intended to kill himself.7
    III. Conclusion
    ¶53   We conclude that, in Colorado, the phrase “sane or insane” does not alter the
    requirement that the “suicide” be an act of self-destruction taken with intent to cause
    7 We note that this case concerns not mental illness but intoxication. We further note
    that under Colorado criminal law, “intoxication” and “insanity” are not the same thing.
    See § 18-1-804(2), C.R.S. (2017) (“[i]ntoxication does not, in itself, constitute mental
    disease or defect” for purposes of insanity); see also § 16-8-101.5(2)(b), C.R.S. (2017)
    (“[m]ental disease or defect” includes “only those severely abnormal mental conditions
    . . . that are not attributable to the voluntary ingestion of alcohol or any other
    psychoactive substance”). That said, a criminal defendant may offer evidence of
    intoxication when it is relevant to negate the element of specific intent. See § 18-1-
    804(1), C.R.S. (2017). Here, the complaint alleges that the combination of prescription