Susan Ackerman v. State of Iowa, Iowa Workforce Development, Teresa Wahlert, Teresa Hillary, and Devon Lewis , 913 N.W.2d 610 ( 2018 )
[…] interest.   See Springer, 
    429 N.W.2d at
    560–61.        But we have never
    recognized a common law claim for wrongful discharge in violation of
    public policy when a statute, indeed the same statute providing the source
    of the public policy, also codifies a statutory right of action. To do so now
    23
    flies in the face of the policy choices of the elected branches to disallow
    punitive damages and emotional distress damages for government
    whistleblowers.          See     Iowa     Code     § 70A.28(5)(a)       (allowing     only
    “reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the
    court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs”). 2 Under some
    circumstances, we can create common law claims that are supplementary
    and complementary to preexisting statutes. But we have no business as
    a court creating a common law public policy claim at odds with the statute
    of origin.