Susan Ackerman v. State of Iowa, Iowa Workforce Development, Teresa Wahlert, Teresa Hillary, and Devon Lewis , 913 N.W.2d 610 ( 2018 )
[…] termination in violation of public policy.
    D. Effect of Ackerman’s Statutory Remedy. Although we find
    that contract employees, generally, may bring retaliatory discharge claims,
    Ackerman’s specific claim is not so easily resolved. Extending the tort to
    CBA-covered employees ensures the victim of an intentional tort is fully
    compensated and legislative schemes are not undermined.              However,
    Ackerman is not a private contract employee, but rather a state employee
    who is aided by the additional safeguard of a statutory claim.
    Iowa Code section 70A.28 provides a direct cause of action for state
    employees who suffer adverse employment actions in retaliation for
    whistleblowing.   Iowa Code § 70A.28.        The statute permits a wronged
    employee to seek “affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or
    without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems
    appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.”           Id. § 70A.28(5)(a).
    Ackerman therefore is already provided additional tort remedies for a
    purportedly wrongful termination in retaliation for whistleblowing and
    indeed brought a claim under section 70A.28 in her petition.
    19