Attorney Grievance Comm'n v. Clevenger , 459 Md. 481 ( 2018 )
[…] whether Bar Counsel acts when a complaint is received, also “aris[e] from the conduct of
    a member of the Maryland State Bar.” Pak, 400 Md. at 599–600; id. at 600 (“This Court
    is the ultimate arbiter of any claims concerning attorney misconduct in the State of
    Maryland.” (emphasis added)).
    Indeed, our Rules prescribe the roles of Bar Counsel and circuit court judges in
    attorney disciplinary matters. Our power to issue rules concerning practice and procedure
    in Maryland courts derives from the Maryland Constitution, Md. Const., art. IV, § 18(a),
    and the General Assembly has recognized our broad authority to regulate the practice of
    law, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 1-201(a) (“The power of the Court of Appeals to make rules and
    regulations to govern the practice and procedure and judicial administration in that court
    and in the other courts of the State shall be liberally construed.”). 3 This Court created the
    3
    We have acknowledged that the General Assembly “may act pursuant to its police
    or other legitimate power to aid the courts in the performance of their judicial functions”