State v. Fetterolf , 2018 Ohio 2454 ( 2018 )
[…] sentencing are (1) “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others”;
    and (2) “to punish the offender using the minimum sanctions that the court determines
    3
    accomplish those purposes without imposing an unnecessary burden on state or local
    government resources.” Further, the sentence imposed shall be “commensurate with
    and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the
    victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar
    offenders.” R.C. 2929.11(B).
    {¶15} R.C. 2929.12 provides a nonexhaustive list of sentencing factors the trial
    court must consider when determining the seriousness of the offense and the likelihood
    that the offender will commit future offenses. The court that imposes a felony sentence
    “has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and
    principles of sentencing.” R.C. 2929.12(A).      The factors a trial court may consider
    include the “more serious” factors, such as “[t]he physical or mental injury suffered by
    the victim of the offense due to the conduct of the offender was exacerbated because of
    the physical or mental condition or age of the victim” and “[t]he victim of the offense
    suffered serious physical, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense.”
    R.C. 2929.12(B)(1) and (2). The court may also consider the “less serious” factors, any