Mower v. Childrens Ctr , 422 P.3d 837 ( 2018 )
[…] standard of care more onerous than that under which he or she is
    already required to act in treating his or her patients.” Sawyer v.
    Midelfort, 
    595 N.W.2d 423
    , 435 (Wis. 1999). As a result, “the
    therapist’s treatment choices need be limited only by the duty of
    care the therapist owes his or her patient.” 
    Id. ¶ 34
    Moreover, “[t]he requirements of breach and proximate
    cause . . . counterbalance any improper incentive to withhold
    12 After our decision in Jeffs, the legislature enacted Utah Code
    section 78B-3-426. Section 78B-3-426(3) requires nonpatient
    plaintiffs suing a health care provider for malpractice to establish
    that “the health care provider’s . . . conduct . . . manifests a
    knowing and reckless indifference toward, and a disregard of, the
    injury suffered by the nonpatient plaintiff.”
    This section doesn’t apply in this case because it came into
    effect after Mr. Mower’s claim arose. Therefore, the arguments in
    the briefing regarding whether this statute creates a duty to all
    nonpatients and whether it allows recovery for pure emotional