Jackson v. State , 460 Md. 107 ( 2018 )
[…] After a five-day trial, the jury convicted Mr. Jackson of two of the nine counts: first-
    degree assault2 and theft of at least $1,000 but less than $10,000.3 Relevant to our inquiry
    is Mr. Jackson’s conviction of theft of at least $1,000. To prove that Mr. Jackson withdrew
    funds, without authorization, from Mr. Daggett’s PNC account, the State first introduced
    two ATM receipts, which had been recovered from the stolen van. One ATM receipt
    reflected a withdrawal in the amount of $200 from the Bank of America Brooklyn-Curtis
    2
    Section 3-202 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.)
    provides:
    (a) (1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious
    physical injury to another.
    (2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
    (i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, or
    short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
    (ii) an assault pistol, as defined in § 4-301 of this article;
    (iii) a machine gun, as defined in § 4-401 of this article; and
    (iv) a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.
    3
    At the time of Mr. Jackson’s conviction, Section 7-104 of the Criminal Law Article,
    Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), provided, in relevant part:
    (a) A person may not willfully or knowingly obtain or exert unauthorized
    control over property, if the person: