State v. Epp , 299 Neb. 703 ( 2018 )
[…] P.
    § 2-109(E) (rev. 2014).
    ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
    Epp assigns that the district court erred in failing to (1)
    grant an evidentiary hearing, (2) appoint counsel, and (3) grant
    postconviction relief.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [1] If the facts in a case are undisputed, the issue as to when
    thestatute of limitations begins to run is a question of law.5
    [2] Failure to appoint counsel in postconviction proceedings
    is not error in the absence of an abuse of discretion.6
    ANALYSIS
    Postconviction motions are subject to the limitations period
    set forth in § 29-3001(4), which states:
    A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of
    a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year
    limitation period shall run from the later of:
    3
    State v. Johnson, 
    290 Neb. 369
    , 
    859 N.W.2d 877
    (2015).
    4
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1106(3) (Supp. 2017).
    5
    State v. Huggins, 
    291 Neb. 443
    , 
    866 N.W.2d 80
    (2015).
    6
    State v. Ely, 
    295 Neb. 607
    , 
    889 N.W.2d 377
    (2017).
    - 707 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. EPP
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 703
    (a) The date the judgment of conviction became final
    by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of
    the time for filing a direct appeal;
    (b) The date on which the factual predicate of the
    constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been
    discovered through the exercise of due diligence;
    (c) The date on which an impediment created by state
    action, in violation of the Constitution of the United
    States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this
    state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from fil-
    ing a verified motion by such state action;
    (d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted
    was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the
    United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the
    newly recognized right has been made applicable retro-
    actively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or
    (e) August 27, 2011.
    The parties agree that subsections (4)(a) through (d) do not
    apply. Under the facts of this case, the latest date from which
    the 1-year limitations period runs is August 27, 2011, as set
    forth in § 29-3001(4)(e). Epp argues, however, that applica-