Shawn E. on behalf of Grace E. v. Diane S. , 300 Neb. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] a garnishment either because the funds sought are exempt or
    because the requested amount is not owed on the judgment
    and (b) timely requests a hearing on the issue. It is clear from
    the record that Shawn followed this procedure in challenging
    the garnishment.
    Although the hearing procedure of § 25-1011 became a part
    of that section in 1988,11 we have not addressed the finality of
    an order denying relief to a judgment debtor following such a
    hearing. We granted further review to do so.
    The procedure for what follows an unsuccessful § 25-1011
    challenge is not specifically laid out by statute. However,
    § 25-1056(1), which sets forth the general procedure for gar-
    nishments, provides in part, “Except when wages are involved,
    the garnishee shall hold the property of every description and
    the credits of the defendant in his or her possession or under
    his or her control at the time of the service of the summons and
    interrogatories until the further order of the court.” (Emphasis
    supplied.) This would suggest that even if the challenge is
    overruled—i.e., the court determines that the funds are not
    exempt and that the requested amount is owed on the judg-
    ment—the court must still enter a final judgment ordering the