Karun N. Jackson v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC , 898 F.3d 1348 ( 2018 )
[…] against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a
    statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.” 
    Id. § 1691(d)(2).
    ECOA defines an “adverse action” as a: denial or
    revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit
    arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the
    amount or on substantially the terms requested.
    120. When a creditor takes an adverse action against an applicant
    without giving the required notice, the applicant may sue for a
    violation of ECOA. § 1691e (“Any creditor who fails to comply
    with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be
    liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained
    by such applicant”); see also Thompson v. Galles Chevrolet Co.,
    
    807 F.2d 163
    , 166 (10th Cir. 1986) (quoting Sayers v. Gen.
    Motors Acceptance Corp., 
    522 F. Supp. 835
    , 840 (W.D. Mo.
    1981)).
    121. Plaintiffs contend that the Defendant’s acceleration of his debt