People v. Brooks , 2017 IL 121413 ( 2018 )
[…] two-part standard of review. People v. Cosby, 
    231 Ill. 2d 262
    , 270-71 (2008). Under this
    -4-
    standard, a circuit court’s factual findings are reversed only if they are against the manifest
    weight of the evidence, while the court’s ultimate legal ruling as to whether suppression is
    warranted is reviewed de novo. 
    Id. at 271.
    ¶ 22       When a defendant files a motion to suppress evidence, he bears the burden of proof at a
    hearing on that motion. People v. Gipson, 
    203 Ill. 2d 298
    , 306 (2003); 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)
    (West 2016) (“The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the
    motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the
    defendant.”). A defendant must make a prima facie case that the evidence was obtained by an
    illegal search or seizure. 
    Gipson, 203 Ill. 2d at 306-07
    . A prima facie showing means that the
    defendant has the primary responsibility for establishing the factual and legal bases for the