State v. McHenry , 2018 Ohio 3383 ( 2018 )
[…] He further denied telling Sergeant Machenheimer that he had slammed on
    his brakes, and testified that he had gradually pressed on the brakes.
    {¶8}   The jury acquitted McHenry of vehicular homicide, but found him
    guilty of vehicular manslaughter.
    R.C. 2945.75
    {¶9}   In his first assignment of error, McHenry argues that the verdict form
    for the offense of vehicular manslaughter violated R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) because it
    failed to require a separate finding for the predicate offense of failure to control a
    motor vehicle. McHenry’s argument is misplaced.
    {¶10} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides:
    (A)    When the presence of one or more additional elements makes
    an offense one of more serious degree:
    * * *
    (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which
    the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
    elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding
    of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.