State v. Capone , 426 P.3d 469 ( 2018 )
[…] We will first consider whether Stone was an
    accomplice to murder, then consider whether there was sufficient corroborating evidence for the
    crimes where Stone was an accomplice.
    1. Stone was not an accomplice to the murder.
    Capone argues that Stone was an accomplice to the murder because while Anderson was
    still alive Capone instructed him to go and get a tarp and Stone followed that command. The
    State argues that Stone was merely a bystander and did not take any action that would make him
    an accomplice to murder. The State is correct.
    Idaho Code section 19-2117 states in pertinent part, “[a] conviction cannot be had on the
    testimony of an accomplice, unless he is corroborated by other evidence, which in itself, and
    without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the
    commission of the offense . . . . ” I.C. § 19-2117. Accomplice is defined by Idaho Criminal Jury
    Instruction 313 as:
    a person who intends to promote or assist in the commission of a crime and who
    either directly commits the acts constituting the crime or who, before or during its