State v. Shoecraft , 2018 Ohio 3920 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶ 58} Furthermore, we recently held in State v. Williams, 2d Dist. Montgomery No.
    27663, 2018-Ohio-1647, that a trial court did not commit plain error when it failed to merge
    convictions for discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises with felony murder
    and/or felonious assault.
    Williams was convicted and sentenced on one count of murder for causing
    Terion Dixon's death as a proximate result of committing felonious assault.
    He also was convicted and sentenced on one count of discharging a firearm
    on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which
    provides: “No person shall do any of the following: * * * Discharge a firearm
    upon or over a public road or highway.” Notably, “[t]he victim of the offense
    of discharging a firearm upon or over a public road or highway is the public.
    This is because it is the act itself that is prohibited. The offense can be
    -26-
    completed with no one remotely near the location where the firearm is