Thibodeau v. Denver Cty. Bd. Comm'rs , 428 P.3d 706 ( 2018 )
[…] of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the property
    assessment is incorrect. 
    Id. at 202.
    III.     Correction of a Property Assessment in an Intervening Year
    ¶8          Thibodeau first contends that the BAA erred in concluding
    that the assessor was permitted to reassess his property value in an
    intervening year without showing that an unusual condition
    existed. We conclude that section 39-1-104(11)(b)(I) authorizes
    assessors to correct incorrect property assessments in intervening
    years.
    3
    A.    The Assessor’s Authority
    ¶9     Section 39-1-104(10.2)(a) provides that “beginning with the
    property tax year which commences January 1, 1989, a
    reassessment cycle shall be instituted with each cycle consisting of
    two full calendar years.” In other words, property value
    assessments are calculated once every two years. But,
    reassessments of property values are permitted in intervening years
    if “any unusual conditions in or related to any real property which