in the Interest of D.C.C , 2018 COA 98 ( 2018 )
[…] this state and the safety and protection of children are matters of
    statewide concern.” § 19-3-100.5(1). To that end, the state must
    “make a commitment to make ‘reasonable efforts’ to prevent the
    placement of abused and neglected children out of the home and to
    reunify the family whenever appropriate.” 
    Id. The Code
    sets forth a
    number of procedures aimed at protecting children from emotional
    and physical harm while seeking to repair and maintain family ties.
    L.L. v. People, 
    10 P.3d 1271
    , 1275 (Colo. 2000).
    ¶ 15   Article 4 covers parentage proceedings, which are governed by
    Colorado’s version of the UPA. See §§ 19-4-101 to -130. Although
    there’s no legislative declaration included in the article, “[o]ne basic
    purpose of the UPA is the establishment of the parent-child
    relationship, and another is the protection of that relationship.”
    R.McG. v. J.W., 
    615 P.2d 666
    , 669 (Colo. 1980) (citations omitted).
    7
    ¶ 16     Under the Code, the juvenile court has exclusive, original
    jurisdiction in both dependency and neglect proceedings and
    proceedings to determine parentage. § 19-1-104(1)(b), (f). The