in the Interest of D.C.C , 2018 COA 98 ( 2018 )
[…] article, the jurisdiction of the court over any child adjudicated as
    neglected or dependent shall continue until he becomes twenty-one
    years of age unless earlier terminated by court order.” (Emphasis
    added.) There isn’t any provision in article 3 conferring authority to
    another court to hear matters of parentage once a court has
    adjudicated a child dependent or neglected.
    ¶ 19   Further, the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the
    dependency and neglect court is specifically recognized in the
    jurisdictional statutes of the Code. Section 19-1-104(4)(a) says that
    “[i]f a petition involving the same child is pending in juvenile court
    or if continuing jurisdiction has been previously acquired by the
    juvenile court, the district court shall certify the question of legal
    custody to the juvenile court[.]” Likewise,
    9
    [a]ny party to a dependency or neglect action
    who becomes aware of any other proceeding in
    which the custody of a subject child is at issue
    shall file in such other proceeding a notice that
    an action is pending in juvenile court together