in the Interest of D.C.C , 2018 COA 98 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 17     We adhere to the well-established rule that where specific and
    general statutes conflict, the specific statute prevails. State, Motor
    2This isn’t to say, however, that the dependency and neglect court
    can’t rely on genetic testing performed in connection with a
    paternity, domestic relations, or other case. It may do so, in its
    discretion, if relevant to matters pending in the dependency and
    neglect case.
    8
    Vehicle Div. v. Dayhoff, 
    199 Colo. 363
    , 365, 
    609 P.2d 119
    , 121
    (1980).
    ¶ 18   Although subsections 19-1-104(1)(b) and (f) give the juvenile
    court exclusive jurisdiction in (1) proceedings over any child who is
    dependent or neglected and (2) proceedings to determine parentage,
    section 19-3-205(1) says that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
    article, the jurisdiction of the court over any child adjudicated as
    neglected or dependent shall continue until he becomes twenty-one
    years of age unless earlier terminated by court order.” (Emphasis
    added.) There isn’t any provision in article 3 conferring authority to
    another court to hear matters of parentage once a court has
    adjudicated a child dependent or neglected.
    ¶ 19   Further, the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the