in the Interest of D.C.C , 2018 COA 98 ( 2018 )
[…] own home, as will best serve his welfare and the interests of
    society”; (2) preserving and strengthening family ties whenever
    possible, including improving the home environment; (3) removing
    children from the parents’ custody only when their welfare and
    safety or the public’s safety would otherwise be endangered; and (4)
    securing for any child removed from his parents’ custody “the
    necessary care, guidance, and discipline to assist him in becoming
    6
    a responsible and productive member of society.” § 19-1-102(1),
    C.R.S. 2017.
    ¶ 14   Within the Code, articles 3 and 4 have different purposes.
    Article 3 addresses dependency and neglect proceedings. See
    §§ 19-3-100.5 to -805, C.R.S. 2017. In its legislative declaration,
    article 3 says that “the stability and preservation of the families of
    this state and the safety and protection of children are matters of
    statewide concern.” § 19-3-100.5(1). To that end, the state must
    “make a commitment to make ‘reasonable efforts’ to prevent the
    placement of abused and neglected children out of the home and to
    reunify the family whenever appropriate.” 
    Id. The Code
    sets forth a
    number of procedures aimed at protecting children from emotional
    and physical harm while seeking to repair and maintain family ties.
    L.L. v. People, 
    10 P.3d 1271
    , 1275 (Colo. 2000).