United States v. Cox , 906 F.3d 1170 ( 2018 )
[…] It is declared by the
    legislature that those items have not traveled in interstate commerce. This
    section applies to a firearm, a firearm accessory or ammunition that is
    manufactured commercially or privately and owned in the state of
    Kansas.
    Second Amendment Protection Act § 4(a) (codified at Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-1204(a)).
    The SAPA also:
     declares “[a]ny act, law, treaty, order, rule or regulation of the
    government of the United States” that violates the Second Amendment
    “null, void and unenforceable in the state of Kansas,” Kan. Stat. Ann.
    § 50-1206(a);
     prohibits Kansas officials from enforcing, or attempting to enforce,
    “any act, law, treaty, order, rule or regulation of the government of the
    United States regarding any personal firearm, firearm accessory or
    ammunition that is manufactured commercially or privately and
    32
    owned in the state of Kansas and that remains within the borders of
    Kansas,” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-1206(b); and,
     subjects any federal official who enforces, or tries to enforce, “any
    act, law, treaty, order, rule or regulation of the government of the
    United States regarding a firearm, a firearm accessory, or ammunition
    that is manufactured commercially or privately and owned in the state
    of Kansas and that remains within the borders of Kansas” to
    prosecution for “a severity level 10 nonperson felony,” Kan. Stat.
    Ann. § 50-1207.
    1. Is Reliance on the Second Amendment Protection Act a Defense?
    Cox and Kettler both claim (and the government doesn’t dispute) that they