Baker v. Endeavor Servs. , 2018 NMSC 35 ( 2018 )
[…] parties accepted the mediator’s recommended resolution of Worker’s first complaint.
    However, a number of issues remained unresolved, including the total amount of Worker’s
    medical expenses, Worker’s preinjury weekly wage, and the compensation rate to which
    Worker was entitled. These issues remained unresolved until December 21, 2016, following
    a trial on the merits.
    {4}     On July 22, 2013, Dr. Balkman assessed Worker to determine whether he had
    reached his maximum medical improvement (MMI). See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-24.1 (1990)
    (“As used in the Workers’ Compensation Act, ‘date of maximum medical improvement’
    means the date after which further recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no
    longer be reasonably anticipated based upon reasonable medical probability as determined
    by a health care provider.”). Once a medical care provider, like Dr. Balkman, finds a worker
    2
    to be at MMI, the healing process is deemed complete, see id., and the worker’s permanent
    physical impairment can be assessed. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-26 (1990, amended 2017);
    Smith v. Cutler Repaving,