State ex rel. Rhiley v. Nebraska State Patrol , 301 Neb. 241 ( 2018 )
[…] action.
    In 2016, Rhiley obtained a copy of his NSP criminal history
    information and found it included information about the 1991
    arrest for burglary. Regarding disposition of the arrest, the
    report provided: “ARREST DISPOSITION: TRANSFERRED
    TO ANOTHER AGENCY—WYOMING.” The criminal his-
    tory report did not indicate the burglary charge had been
    dismissed by the Wyoming prosecutor. Rhiley’s attorney tele-
    phoned the NSP’s CID to request correction, and was told to
    contact the arresting agency. Rhiley’s counsel then contacted
    1
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3506 (Reissue 2016) (“[c]riminal history record
    information [means] information collected by criminal justice agencies on
    individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of issuance
    of arrest warrants, arrests, detentions, indictments, charges by information,
    and other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising from such
    arrests, charges, sentencing, correctional supervision, and release”).
    2
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-209, 29-210, 29-3501 to 29-3528 (Reissue
    2016), and 81-1423 (Cum. Supp. 2016).
    3
    § 29-3515.
    4
    § 29-3507.
    - 244 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE EX REL. RHILEY v. NEBRASKA STATE PATROL