Dublin City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision , 124 N.E.3d 359 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶ 33} Accordingly, we overrule appellant's sixth assignment of error.
    C. Consideration of Present Use (Fifth Assignment of Error)
    {¶ 34} Under its fifth assignment of error, appellant contends the BTA acted
    unreasonably and unlawfully and abused its discretion in considering the present use of the
    subject property in determining market value by applying the holding of Johnston Coca-
    Cola to this case.
    {¶ 35} The Supreme Court in Johnston Coca-Cola discussed present use as a means
    of measuring value. The Johnston Coca-Cola court specified:
    Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution provides that
    "[l]and and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform
    rule according to value." This provision generally requires a
    real-property valuation to ascertain "the exchange value" of
    the property. (Emphasis sic.) Rite Aid of Ohio, Inc. v.
    Washington Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    146 Ohio St. 3d 173
    , 2016-
    Ohio-371, 
    54 N.E.3d 1177