Krause v. Five Star Quality Care , 301 Neb. 612 ( 2018 )
[…] [5-7] Temporary disability benefits under the Nebraska
    Workers’ Compensation Act are discontinued at the point of
    2
    Wynne v. Menard, Inc., 
    299 Neb. 710
    , 
    910 N.W.2d 96
    (2018); Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 48-185 (Cum. Supp. 2016).
    3
    Id.
    4
    Kohout v. Bennett Constr., 
    296 Neb. 608
    , 
    894 N.W.2d 821
    (2017); Money
    v. Tyrrell Flowers, 
    275 Neb. 602
    , 
    748 N.W.2d 49
    (2008).
    5
    See Gardner v. International Paper Destr. & Recycl., 
    291 Neb. 415
    , 
    865 N.W.2d 371
    (2015). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121(3) (Reissue 2010)
    (“compensation for temporary disability shall cease as soon as the extent
    of the permanent disability is ascertainable”).
    6
    See id.
    7
    Gardner, supra note 5.
    - 622 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    KRAUSE v. FIVE STAR QUALITY CARE
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 612
    maximum medical improvement, because a disability cannot