People v. Rodas , 239 Cal. Rptr. 3d 814 ( 2018 )
[…] his medication.”
    We granted defendant’s petition for review, limited to the
    question of whether the trial court erred in failing to suspend
    the criminal proceedings after defense counsel expressed her
    doubts as to defendant’s competence to stand trial.
    II.
    A.
    The constitutional guarantee of due process forbids a court
    from trying or convicting a criminal defendant who is mentally
    incompetent to stand trial. (People v. Mickel (2016) 2 Cal.5th
    181, 194; U.S. Const., 14th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, §§ 7, 15.)
    Section 1367 of the Penal Code, incorporating the applicable
    constitutional standard, specifies that a person is incompetent
    to stand trial “if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental
    disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of
    the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a
    defense in a rational manner.” (Id., subd. (a); see Dusky v.
    U.S. (1960) 
    362 U.S. 402
    [competence requires “ ‘sufficient
    present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable
    degree of rational understanding’ ” and “ ‘a rational as well as