Rome v. State , 431 P.3d 242 ( 2018 )
[…] to disclose a felony to police. But this is not one means by which a person can aid and abet a
    principal. To the contrary, “[f]ailure to disclose the occurrence of a crime to authorities is not
    sufficient to constitute aiding and abetting. Rather, under the Idaho Criminal Code, failure to
    report a felony makes a person guilty only as an accessory, not as an accomplice.” 
    Randles, 117 Idaho at 347
    , 787 P.2d at 1155 (citing Bird v. United States, 
    187 U.S. 118
    (1902)).
    Rome also refers this Court to section 19-1430 of the Idaho Code which abolishes the
    distinction between accessories and principals. That statute reads in relevant part:
    The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal and between
    principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated; and all
    persons concerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directly commit
    the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, though not
    present, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried, and punished as principals, and no
    other facts need be alleged in any indictment against such an accessory than are
    required in an indictment against his principal.
    I.C. § 19-1430. Rome is correct that this statute eliminates a distinction between accessories and
    principals, but the distinction is much narrower than Rome suggests. The statute plainly states
    that the distinction between “accessories before the fact and a principal” is abrogated. 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Yet the statute makes no mention of accessory after the fact. Moreover, the
    statute’s language proceeds to articulate the conduct of aiding and abetting: The person must be
    14