Rome v. State , 431 P.3d 242 ( 2018 )
[…] 2. Did the district court err by concluding trial counsel’s failure to request a lesser-included-
    offense instruction did not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel under Strickland?
    III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Post-conviction proceedings are governed by Idaho Code sections 19–4901 to 4911.
    (“The Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act”). Post-conviction petitions are civil actions,
    rather than criminal, that are “governed by the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure.” Rhoades v.
    State, 
    148 Idaho 247
    , 249, 
    220 P.3d 1066
    , 1068 (2009); I.C. § 19-4907(a) (“All rules and statutes
    applicable in civil proceedings including pre-trial, discovery and appellate procedures are
    available to the parties.”). Accordingly, an applicant for post-conviction relief “must . . . prove
    the allegations in the request for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Dunlap, 
    155 Idaho 345
    , 361, 
    313 P.3d 1
    , 17 (2013).