Rome v. State , 431 P.3d 242 ( 2018 )
[…] the charging documents. State v. 
    Curtis, 130 Idaho at 524
    , 944 P.2d at 121 (quoting Sivak v.
    State, 
    112 Idaho 197
    , 211, 
    731 P.2d 192
    , 206 (1986)) (“Under the pleading theory ‘an offense is
    an included offense if it is alleged in the information as a means or element of the commission of
    12
    the higher offense.’”). Therefore, an examination of the criminal statutes is required to verify
    Rome’s contention.
    The statutory requirements for accessory after the fact are found at section 18-205 of the
    Idaho Code. It provides as follows:
    All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony has been
    committed:
    (1) Willfully withhold or conceal it from a peace officer, judge,
    magistrate, grand jury or trial jury; or
    (2) Harbor and protect a person who committed such felony or who has
    been charged with or convicted thereof.
    I.C. § 18-205. Therefore, the accessory-after-the-fact statute requires that (1) the actor “hav[e]
    knowledge that a felony has been committed”; then, (2) with that knowledge, either (a) “willfully
    withhold or conceal” that knowledge from law enforcement or (b) “harbor or protect a person”
    who committed the felony or is charged with committing it. 
    Id. In contrast,
    the aiding-and-abetting statute reads in relevant part: