State v. Freeman , 2018 Ohio 4973 ( 2018 )
[…] Owens, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-170413, 
    2018-Ohio-1853
    , ¶ 5.
    The Mandatory Fine
    {¶7}     Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(B)(1), the trial court is required to impose a
    mandatory fine when the offender commits certain drug-related felonies. For a first-
    degree felony offense for trafficking in drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(1), the
    trial court was authorized to impose a mandatory fine of up to $20,000, and
    3
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    obligated to impose a fine of at least $10,000, one-half of the statutory maximum.
    R.C. 2929.18(A)(3)(a) and 2929.18(B)(1).
    {¶8}    However, the statute also prohibits the court from imposing the
    mandatory fine “if an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to
    sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine,” and
    the court finds that “the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the
    mandatory fine described in this division.” R.C. 2929.18(B)(1). Before imposing a
    fine, “the court shall consider the offender’s present and future ability to pay the