Attorney Grievance v. Woolery , 462 Md. 209 ( 2018 )
[…] “monies I advanced to the Estate out of my own personal pocket because the circumstances
    left us with little choice.” At no point did Respondent have the authority to collect, or
    disburse, the Estate’s assets. In the absence of a personal representative, the special
    administrator is charged with “any unperformed duties required of a personal
    - 33 -
    representative . . . [and] shall collect, manage, and preserve property of the estate[.]” See
    Md. Rule 6-454 (emphasis added); see also Md. Code, Estates & Trusts Art., § 6-401 (“(a)
    Upon the filing of a petition . . . a special administrator may be appointed by the court
    whenever it is necessary to protect property prior to the appointment and qualification of a
    personal representative[.]”). Critically, Respondent collected the $900.00 of rent from Mr.
    Hutchens on June 21, 2012, one week after Mr. Sasser was appointed special administrator
    on June 14, 2012. We overrule Respondent’s exceptions.
    MARPC 19-301.16 Declining or Terminating Representation (1.16)