State v. Sager , 2019 Ohio 135 ( 2019 )
[…] {¶29} R.C. 2307.50 creates a civil action for depriving an adult of his or her
    parental interest in a minor. See Giambrone v. Berger, 
    57 Ohio App.3d 38
    , 39, 
    566 N.E.2d 711
     (1st Dist.1989). A parent may maintain a civil action to recover damages
    for interference with parental interest “if [the] minor is a victim of a child stealing
    9
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    crime,” and as a result of that crime the parent is deprived of a parental or
    guardianship interest in the minor.      (Emphasis added.)     R.C. 2307.50(B).     The
    statute provides that a “ ‘[c]hild stealing crime’ means a violation of sections 2905.01
    [kidnapping], 2905.02 [abduction], 2905.03 [unlawful restraint], and 2919.23
    [interference with custody] of the Revised Code or section 2905.04 [child stealing] of
    the Revised Code as it existed prior to the effective date of this amendment.” R.C.
    2307.50(A)(1).
    {¶30} R.C. 2901.30 identifies actions that police officers must take when
    confronted with reports of a missing child.       For purposes of that section, R.C.
    2901.30(A)(3)(b) defines a missing child as a minor who is missing and about whom