State v. Sager , 2019 Ohio 135 ( 2019 )
[…] Sager returned the girls to police authorities at 10 p.m.,
    some 14 hours after taking them from the school-bus stop.
    {¶3}    A Hamilton County Grand Jury returned a two-count indictment
    charging Sager with interference with custody. The indictment alleged that Sager
    had knowingly, without privilege to do so, or recklessly enticed, taken, kept, or
    harbored her two daughters, children under the age of 18, from their parent,
    guardian, or custodian. Each count named a separate daughter as the child taken in
    violation of the statute.
    {¶4}     R.C. 2919.23(A) provides, in pertinent part:
    2
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    No person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being
    reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep, or harbor a person
    identified in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section from the parent,
    guardian, or custodian of the person identified in division (A)(1), (2),
    or (3) of this section:
    (1) A child under the age of eighteen, or a mentally or physically
    handicapped child under the age of twenty-one[.]
    {¶5}    Following trial in the Hamilton County Municipal Court, a jury
    returned guilty verdicts on both counts. The trial court entered judgment on the
    verdicts and continued the matter for a presentence investigation.                The court