Commonwealth v. Williams , 481 Mass. 443 ( 2019 )
[…] instructions").
    But there certainly are opinions, beliefs, and life
    experiences that might affect a juror's ability to fairly and
    impartially find the facts or apply the law, or a judge's
    confidence in the juror's ability to do so.   If a juror were to
    characterize himself or herself as a white nationalist, we would
    expect a judge to inquire into whether those beliefs would
    affect the juror's ability to be fair and impartial, especially
    in a case with an African-American defendant.   See G. L.
    c. 234A, § 67A ("if it appears that, as a result of the impact
    of considerations which may cause a decision to be made in whole
    or in part upon issues extraneous to the case, . . . the juror
    may not stand indifferent, the court shall . . . examine the
    juror specifically with respect to such considerations,
    attitudes, exposure, opinions or any other matters which may
    cause a decision to be made in whole or in part upon issues
    extraneous to the issues in the case").   And even if such a
    juror were to insist that he or she would be fair, we would not
    fault a judge -- who has the benefit of observing the juror's
    affect and demeanor -- for questioning the sincerity of the
    juror's claim and deciding to excuse the juror for cause.      See