United States v. Michael Lord , 915 F.3d 1009 ( 2019 )
[…] skills enhancement.
    I.     FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    The Lords were charged in a single indictment with 14 counts relating
    to their bitcoin business. Michael was charged with one count for a drug
    offense. The Lords pleaded guilty, pursuant to written agreements, to
    conspiracy to operate an MSB (Count One). Michael also pleaded guilty to
    conspiracy to distribute and possess Alprazolam, a Schedule IV controlled
    substance, with the intent to distribute (Count Fifteen).
    MSBs are subject to 18 U.S.C. § 1960, which criminalizes the failure to
    obtain a state license, when required, and to comply with federal registration
    requirements. The statute provides that an MSB is unlicensed if it:
    (A) is operated without an appropriate money transmitting license
    in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor
    or a felony under State law, whether or not the defendant knew
    1 Bitcoin is a decentralized form of electronic or digital currency that exists only on
    the Internet.
    2
    Case: 17-30486    Document: 00514837233     Page: 3   Date Filed: 02/15/2019
    No. 17-30486
    that the operation was required to be licensed or that the operation
    was so punishable;
    (B) fails to comply with the money transmitting business
    registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United
    States Code, or regulations prescribed under such section; or
    (C) otherwise involves the transportation or transmission of funds
    that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a
    criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support
    unlawful activity.
    18 U.S.C. § 1960. Other regulations require MSBs to register with the
    Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”) within 180 days of the
    date the business is established. 31 C.F.R. § 1022.380(b)(3).
    The indictment charged that the Lords, as part of their conspiracy, began