Lenertz v. City of Minot N.D. , 2019 ND 53 ( 2019 )
[…] an inverse condemnation may have occurred, the project design appeared to be
    defective, and remedial efforts appeared not to be working. He argues, however, the
    court erred in concluding his expert’s testimony would not assist the trier of fact. He
    contends the court abused its discretion under N.D.R.Ev. 702 by confusing
    “usefulness” of the expert’s testimony with “weight and credibility.” He argues the
    jury should have heard the expert’s opinion on the measure of damage sustained to
    his property.
    [¶19] Lenertz also argues N.D.C.C. § 32-15-22(3) limits or overrides the district
    court’s discretion in admitting evidence, and requires a jury to hear legal testimony
    offered by any of the parties, “[i]f the property, though no part thereof is taken, will
    be damaged by the construction of the proposed improvement, the amount of such
    9
    damages.” He asserts the proper metric for just compensation under the statute is the
    measurement of “damages,” not the loss of “value.”
    [¶20] Lenertz further asserts a landowner is entitled to consequential damages and
    is not limited to a decrease in market value.