Lenertz v. City of Minot N.D. , 2019 ND 53 ( 2019 )
[…] While Lenertz testified
    he suffered damages, he did not provide more than a general statement about his
    damages.
    [¶28] Because Lenertz only proffered evidence of total devaluation rather than
    specific damages, the district court properly granted judgment as a matter of law
    under N.D.R.Civ.P. 50. The district court did not err in holding the evidence was
    insufficient to have the jury decide damages.
    VI
    [¶29] Lenertz argues the district court erred in assessing costs against Lenertz
    because N.D.C.C. § 32-15-32 precludes the City’s recovery.
    [¶30] Section 32-15-32, N.D.C.C., provides:
    “The court may in its discretion award to the defendant reasonable
    actual or statutory costs or both, which may include interest from the
    12
    time of taking except interest on the amount of a deposit which is
    available for withdrawal without prejudice to right of appeal, costs on
    appeal, and reasonable attorney’s fees for all judicial proceedings. If
    the defendant appeals and does not prevail, the costs on appeal may be
    taxed against the defendant. In all cases when a new trial has been
    granted upon the application of the defendant and the defendant has
    failed upon such trial to obtain greater compensation than was allowed
    the defendant upon the first trial, the costs of such new trial shall be
    taxed against the defendant.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶31] Here, the district court awarded costs and disbursements to the City, as the
    prevailing party, under N.D.C.C. §§ 28-26-02 and 28-26-06.             Lenertz argues
    N.D.C.C. § 32-15-32 only allows costs to be assessed against the taking governmental