Lenertz v. City of Minot N.D. , 2019 ND 53 ( 2019 )
[…] disbursements.
    [¶32] Generally, “[a]n award of attorney fees and costs in an eminent domain action
    is governed by N.D.C.C. § 32-15-32.”              Erickson, 
    2018 ND 228
    , ¶ 28,
    
    918 N.W.2d 371
    . “Section 32-15-32, N.D.C.C., gives the court discretion to award
    costs and attorney fees to the defendant in an eminent domain action.” Erickson, at
    ¶ 28.    “The statute says nothing about assessing trial court costs against the
    defendant.” City of Jamestown v. Leevers Supermarkets, Inc., 
    552 N.W.2d 365
    , 375
    (N.D. 1996). Section 32-15-18(2), N.D.C.C., specifically provides that a complaint
    for eminent domain under N.D.C.C. ch. 32-15 must contain: “The names of all owners
    and claimants of the property, if known, or a statement that they are unknown, who
    must be styled defendants.” (Emphasis added.) From this language, N.D.C.C. § 32-
    15-18(2) makes clear that references to “the defendant” in N.D.C.C. § 32-15-32 mean
    the “owners and claimants of the property.”
    13
    [¶33] In Gissel v. Kenmare Twp., 
    512 N.W.2d 470
    , 475-77 (N.D. 1994), this Court