No. 17CA0705, People v. Williams — Criminal Law —
[…] ¶ 41   Even if we assume that the charges arose out of separate and
    distinct criminal episodes and therefore could have been tried
    separately, where, as here, the charges were joined for trial — albeit
    permissively — and would have been tried together but for
    defendant’s guilty pleas, the plain language of the habitual criminal
    sentencing statute and Colorado Supreme Court precedent require
    us to consider defendant’s convictions for distribution as one
    conviction under the habitual criminal sentencing statute. See
    § 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I) (“[E]very person convicted in this state of any
    felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon
    17
    charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate
    and distinct criminal episodes, . . . of a felony . . . shall be adjudged
    an habitual criminal . . . .”) (emphasis added); Gimmy, 645 P.2d at
    267 (“Where the charges against the defendants were separately
    brought and would have been tried separately but for the
    defendants’ decisions to enter guilty pleas, the convictions thereby