No. 17CA0705, People v. Williams — Criminal Law —
[…] ascertain and give effect to the General Assembly’s intent. 
    Id.
     We
    start by examining the plain meaning of the statutory language. 
    Id.
    If a term is not defined in a statute, we construe the term in
    accordance with its ordinary or natural meaning. Id. at ¶ 14. We
    give consistent effect to all parts of the statute and construe each
    provision in harmony with the overall statutory design. Id. at ¶ 13.
    B.   “Charges Separately Brought and Tried” Element
    ¶ 37        For a defendant to be adjudged a habitual criminal under
    section 18-1.3-801(2)(a)(I), the prosecution must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the defendant, having been convicted of a
    felony, “has been three times previously convicted, upon charges
    separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and
    15
    distinct criminal episodes.” People v. Nunn, 
    148 P.3d 222
    , 225
    (Colo. App. 2006).
    ¶ 38   Charges are separately brought where they are “in separate
    informations, with separate docket numbers, arising out of separate