No. 17CA0705, People v. Williams — Criminal Law —
[…] permissive nature of the joinder, as compared to mandatory joinder,
    rendered the charges separately brought and tried under the
    habitual criminal sentencing statute. The mandatory joinder rule is
    relevant to whether the convictions arose out of separate and
    distinct criminal episodes, see People v. Jones, 
    967 P.2d 166
    , 169
    19
    (Colo. App. 1997), but there is no authority for its application to the
    “separately brought and tried” element of the statute.
    ¶ 44   Under the mandatory joinder statute, § 18-1-408(2), if the
    prosecuting attorney elects to proceed on several known offenses,
    all such offenses “must be prosecuted by separate counts in a
    single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts
    arising from the same criminal episode.” Crim. P. 8(a)(1) employs
    the same language as the mandatory joinder statute. But under
    subsection (a)(2) of the Rule, which is titled “permissive joinder,”
    “[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or