United States v. Ackies , 918 F.3d 190 ( 2019 )
[…] "cell phone location information" to "GPS monitoring" is not a
    holding    that   a    cell    phone    is    a   "tracking     device"     under   an
    unmentioned statute.          
    Id. at 2215-16.4
    Further,     Ackies    is    wrong     in   attacking     the    district
    court's determination regarding warrants by citing to Carpenter's
    statement that "an order issued under § 2703(d) of the Act is not
    a   permissible       mechanism    for       accessing       historical     cell-site
    records."    
    Id. at 2221
    (emphasis added).                    Section 2703 treats
    warrants and orders differently.             See 18 U.S.C. § 2703.          Here, the
    warrants were issued under § 2703.
    4    Section 3117 allows a court to "authorize the use of
    that [tracking] device within the jurisdiction of the court, and
    outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that
    jurisdiction."   18 U.S.C. § 3117(a).     Section 2703 requires a
    court seeking information from a "provider of electronic
    communication service or remote computing service" to "obtain[] a
    warrant issued using the procedures described in the Federal Rules
    of Criminal Procedure . . . by a court of competent jurisdiction."
    
    Id. § 2703(c)(1).
    - 11 -
    Apart from Carpenter, Ackies attempts to argue from the
    definition of a "tracking device" in § 3117, which provides:
    (a) In General. - If a court is empowered to
    issue a warrant or other order for the
    installation of a mobile tracking device, such
    order may authorize the use of that device
    within the jurisdiction of the court, and
    outside that jurisdiction if the device is
    installed in that jurisdiction.
    (b) Definition. - As used in this section,
    the term "tracking device" means an electronic
    or mechanical device which permits the
    tracking of the movement of a person or
    object.
    18 U.S.C. § 3117.          Ackies argues that a cell phone used for
    obtaining   precise   location      information    is   "an   electronic   or
    mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a
    person or object" under § 3117.5        
    Id. § 3117(b).
    But under the text of § 3117, a cell phone used for
    obtaining precise location information does not fit within the
    definition of a "tracking device."           Section 3117(a) refers to the